Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy policy introduction
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How do we collect information from you?
  4. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations
  5. How do we use the information we collect?
  6. How you can manage your personal data
  7. Security - how we protect your personal information
  8. How long do we keep your data for?
  9. What rights do you have?
  10. Updates to this privacy policy
  11. How to contact us

1. Privacy policy introduction

This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018 and refers to the websites: www. cleas-teoranta.com and www. cleasathon- inisoirr.info and our principal place of business is Cleas, An Tuar, Inis Oírr, Oileáin Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe.
This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in such terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and applies to all of your personal data irrespective of the medium or method by which we obtained/received your personal data.
In this policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data, or from the data in conjunction with other information, that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in data protection legislation (as defined below).
Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. You will be required to expressly accept and consent to this policy before we process your personal data. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately. We will keep a record of your consent in this regard. If you no longer consent to our processing of your personal data, you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How to contact us’ facility referred to below.

 2. What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the website, and we endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).
 We will handle your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation. “Data protection legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).
We only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled and/or required to do so under data protection legislation. Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us.

 Cleas may collect various types of personal information, including:

If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers (e.g. business colleagues), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Images and visual content

Cleas, on occasion, takes photographs of participants at its events. We will endeavour to check you are happy to feature in a photo wherever possible, however often photos are of large groups and it is not possible to check with you in advance. Part of the terms of conditions of your acceptance to attend these events is your acceptance to be included in photographs, and in doing so you give Cleas permission to use these photos for legitimate business purposes such as evidencing that the event took place, local or internal publicity or promoting similar events.

How we collect personal data

We and our service providers may collect personal information from a variety of sources, including:

3. How do we collect information from you?

We and our third-party service providers may collect and automatically process this information in a variety of ways, including:

4. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

Some of our services are statutory or contractual in nature and related communications may not be subject to marketing preference opt-outs. Cleas reserve the right to use your information lawfully where:

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

 5. How do we use the information we collect?

We may use personal information:

Personal information may be shared or disclosed:

International transfer of personal information;

Third parties:

6. How you can manage your personal data 

We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up to date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible.

7.  Security - How we protect your personal information

The Cleas services are designed to provide reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information within our organization against unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Users of Cleas services must also do their part in protecting the data, systems, networks, and service they are utilizing. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure please immediately notify us by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.
For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g. when you make a purchase , you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase). Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

 8. How long do we keep your data for?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.
In general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years and six months from the last date of contact or transaction.

9. What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).
We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond).
Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to data protection legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right to access to personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see 'How to contact us' below) specifying what personal data you need access to, and a copy will be retained on your personal file. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.
If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.
There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include personal data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations.
We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the personal data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to data protection legislation.

Right to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data, which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

If we are required to update your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.

It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with data processing legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process the data if:

Right to data portability         

In accordance with data protection legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.
The right to data portability also only applies where:

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with data protection legislation.
Where you have requested the erasure of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Offensive content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Cleas service we may remove such content.
Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including data protection legislation.

10. Updates to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy. The “Last Updated” section at the top of this page states when this privacy policy was last revised. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective when we post the revised privacy policy on the Cleas websites. Your use of the Cleas services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.
If any change may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes.
We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

11. How to contact us

The data controller (as defined in data protection legislation) for the website and services provided through the website is Cleas, located at An Tuar, Inis Oírr, Oileáin Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe.
If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this policy, all such requests should be made in writing by:

  1. Emailing: cleasteo@gmail.com
  2. Or writing to: Cleas, An Tuar, Inis Oírr, Oileáin Árann, Co. na Gaillimhe